Analysis of antimicrobial resistance mechanisms in antimicrobial resistant bacteria for measures against nosocomial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Kunihiko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (70181287)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords院内感染 / 薬剤耐性菌 / MRSA / MDRP / MDRA / CRE / ESBL / メタロβラクタマーゼ / CAMRSA / カルバペネマーゼ遺伝子 / ESBL遺伝子 / 腸内細菌科細菌 / Acinetobacter属 / MBL / パルスフィールド電気泳動 / POT法 / erm41 / インテグロン / 多剤耐性緑膿菌 / リネゾリド耐性 / 腸球菌 / SCCmec / PVL / アシネトバクターバウマニ / MLST解析 / 緑膿菌 / 臨床微生物学 / 院内感染対策 / 抗菌薬耐性 / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular epidemiology of bacteria responsible for nosocomial infection was conducted by genome analysis of antimicrobial resistant gene, pulsed field gel electrophoresis, and Multi-Locus Sequence Typing. In MDRA, global epidemic type was identified. In MDRP and CRE, multiple types of Metallo βlactamase gene were analyzed. Genes, optrA and fexA, were detected in Linezolid resistant Enterococcus faecalis. As ESBL gene in E.coli isolated from community acquired infection, CTX-M14-Like were detected most frequently. Among CA-MRSA, PVL positive strain occupied 13.5%. SCCmec IV was dominant in PVL positive CA-MRSA. Genetic identification of subspecies of M. abscessus complex was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬耐性菌による院内感染が解決すべき重大課題である。菌そのものの感染拡大、および耐性遺伝子の伝播を防止するためには、院内外の正確な分子疫学が必須である。本研究では、臨床分離細菌の院内での感染経路特定、また、世界規模での菌の位置付けを明らかにした。また、同一菌株の長期間の院内定着を明らかにした。分離された耐性菌からは多種の耐性遺伝子が同定され、この中には水平伝播するものあり、伝播抑制のための基本データとした。