Project/Area Number |
17K09022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hiroaki 昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70443447)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ラマン分光法 / がん診断 / 血清 / 尿 / 循環がん細胞 / 消化器がん生組織 / 機械学習 / Boosted Tree Model / 消化管組織 / 消化器がん / 大腸がん / ラマン散乱分光法 / 近赤外線レーザー / 無標識診断 / リアルタイム生体内診断 / 分光法 / ラマン散乱光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. [Acquisition of Raman spectra of serum] I have established a technique to stably record the Raman spectra of patient serum using my original hardware and software. 2. [Analysis of serum Raman spectra] The serum Raman spectra were analyzed by "Boosted Tree Model" which is a kind of machine learning. An extremely accurate colorectal cancer presence prediction model with an R-squared value of 0.99 or higher was constructed. 3. [Analysis of biological samples other than serum] I was able to obtain Raman spectra of urine. Furthermore, I obtained Raman spectra of non-fixed living tissue specimens of esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colon cancer, and found an index that clearly distinguishes cancerous lesions from non-cancerous normal mucosa. I have also established a basic technique for label-free evaluation of living cells, including circulating cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ごく微量の血液(血清)のみで、がんの存在を迅速かつ高精度に予測するための基礎技術が確立できた。本研究におけるラマンスペクトルの解析は機械学習で行っており、今後、より多くの試料を解析することで解析精度がさらに向上していく。現在は大腸がんなどの消化器がんを中心に解析を行っているが、本技術は消化器がん以外の多くのがん種に対する超早期診断技術として応用可能と期待される。 血液は低侵襲で繰り返し得ることができるため、がんの診断だけではなく、治療効果判定や再発予測にも利用可能と考えられる。今後は、より多くの血清とともに尿の解析も進め、身体の総合的な評価システムとして確立する計画である。