Construction of comprehensive monitoring system using MLST analysis against anti-microbial resistant isolates from the hospitalized patients and environments samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Mitsuhiro  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40734869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸井 こずゑ  埼玉県立大学, 健康開発学科 検査技術科学専攻/大学院研究科, 准教授 (10629570)
花尾 麻美  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (40756920)
和田 裕雄  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (50407053)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 遺伝子解析 / one health / 監視 / MLST解析 / ESBL産生 / 大腸菌 / 河川 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 医療関連感染 / ESBL産生大腸菌 / モニタリング / 都市河川 / 沿岸 / one health approach / カルバペネマーゼ産生大腸菌群 / 河川水 / 河川流域 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / one health approach
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the trends of pollution and diffusion in the environment (the Tama River: Tokyo) of drug-resistant bacteria, which has become a problem as a medical-related infection, over the course of three years. It was found that the detection frequency of ESBL-producing strains among all Escherichia coli isolates was 3-6%. As a result of genetic analysis (ESBL type, ST type) of these isolates, many strains of the same type as the causative strain of human infectious disease were found. Furthermore, these strains were found to inhabit the estuary of the river. The frequency of detection of toxin-producing C. difficile strain was 60.5%, which was equivalent to hospital infection. Other drug-resistant bacteria (MRSA and VRE) were not detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において自然環境における薬剤耐性菌の汚染調査の報告は少なく、また、ヒトへの感染症との関連性も不明確であった。今回の調査では、浄水やリクリエーションの場として利用される河川からの薬剤耐性菌株の効率的・正確な監視体制の構築と、さらに臨床現場において実施されている遺伝子解析を新規導入することで、ヒトへの暴露リスクの一端は、この河川に潜在していることを示した。このことは、現在の「水浴場の水質調査」では、薬剤耐性菌株を対象とした調査は含まれていないこともあり、今後の公衆衛生的感染防止対策のひとつとして薬剤耐性菌調査を導入すべきであろうと考える。