Analysis of cleavage fragments produced by proteolysis on cancer cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA NAOHIKO  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (70334282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / プロセシング / MT1-MMP / HB-EGF / EphA2 / 膜蛋白質 / 膜型メタロプロテアーゼ / 基質 / 限定分解(プロセシング) / プロセシング断片 / ErbB受容体リガンド / がん化促進因子 / バイオマーカー / 癌 / 診断 / 膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An early detection method for pancreatic cancer has not been established so far. In this study, we focused on the proteolytic fragment of substrates of membrane-type-1 matrix metalloprotease (MT1-MMP), which is important for the malignant progression of pancreatic. In this study, we made monoclonal antibodies to the proteolytic fragments of MT1-MMP substrates, heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor, HB-EGF and EphA2, and established quantitative ELISA assays for the fragments. As the results, the detection sensitivity of the HB-EGF fragment was not sufficient and required further improvement. In contrast, the serum levels of EphA2 fragment in the patient with pancreatic cancer including an early stage was a significantly higher than that of healthy donors. These results suggest that the EphA2 fragment could be a new biomarker for early pancreatic cancer diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は早期診断、早期治療以外に完治を見込めない難治癌である。しかし、現状では早期膵癌を見出すバイオマーカーはない。今回着目したMT1-MMP、EphA2は共に早期の膵癌で高発現していることが報告されていることから、それら相互作用としての蛋白分解で生じる基質断片は早期の膵癌の存在を示す重要なバイオマーカーになる可能性をもつ。今後、多検体血清を用いた臨床研究により、これら分解断片の早期膵癌のバオマーカーとしての有用性を明らかとすることが必要となる。