The new method for detecting circulating tumor cells in lung cancerpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2018-2021)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2017)
Principal Investigator
sakao yukinori  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00274605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 速夫  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研究員 (20207830)
谷田部 恭  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90280809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCTC / liquid biopsy / 肺癌 / CTC自動分離転写装置 / スライドグラス標本 / リキッドバイオプシー / 光学顕微鏡検出 / EGFR遺伝子変異解析 / 血液中循環腫瘍細胞 / 自動CTC分離・検出装置 / 細胞診 / 肺がん患者 / 肺静脈血 / Liquid Biopsy / フィルター型デバイス / Liquid biopsy / 血液循環がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the separation of CTC, an automatic separation device using a metal filter developed by us was used. In this method, the cells were transferred onto a slide glass, immunostained (pan-cytokeratin antibody), and CTC was measured under an optical microscope. DNA was extracted from the identified CTC, and EGFR mutation was examined using digital PCR. Results: CTC was identified in 7 of 8 cases, of which EGFR mutations were detected in 3 cases. The results of the EGFR test from the resected tissue were consistent in 6 cases (2 cases with mutation and 4 cases without mutation), and 2 cases with disagreement were mutated in tissue / no mutation in CTC. One case was L858R in Ex19del / CTC in the tissue. We were able to confirm the applicability in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本方法は簡易であるばかりでなく、効率の良いliquid biopsy としての応用の可能性も示された。院内での簡便なCTC検査+liquid biopsy の可能性が広がった。