peripheral nerve regeneration using cell sheet of adipose derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tada Kaoru  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (90543645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 省吾  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10622889)
林 克洋  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任教授 (80507054)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords末梢神経 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 人工神経 / 同種処理神経 / 神経移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a model in which a cell sheet of adipose derived stem cells was enclosed in a bioabsorbable tube, and a model in which a cell sheet of adipose derived stem cells was added to decellularized allogeneic nerve. As a result, it was revealed that the group with the cell sheet had significantly higher functional recovery than the group without the cell sheet. In addition, we confirmed that the mechanism involved was an increase in the number of Schwann cells and an increase in gene expression of VEGF and Neurogulin-1 in the regenerated tissue. We plan to continue research on the neural regeneration promoting effect of cell sheet of adipose derived stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動や知覚という大切な機能を司る「神経」の欠損に対して、いろいろな幹細胞を用いて神経を再生させる研究が行われています。私たちの研究の結果、脂肪幹細胞は「細胞シート」の形で使用することで、神経を再生する力をより有効に発揮することができると考えられました。