Role of interlukin-6 through CRF2 on gastric hyperalgesia in rat model of functional dyspepsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Noriyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40244371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 洋明  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40453162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIL-6 / 内臓痛 / 胃痛 / CRF / ストレス / 免疫組織化学 / 機能性胃腸症 / 痛覚過敏 / サイトカイン / 中和抗体 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン放出因子 / CRFR2 / IL-1β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional dyspepsia (FD) is a common gastrointestinal disorder associated with persistent or recurrent upper gastrointestinal tract symptoms such as pain without any obvious pathological changes.
Repeated water avoidance stress (WA-S) produced gastric hyperalgesia, with no obvious lesions in the gastric mucosa. Gastric hyperalgesia was inhibited by CRF and CRF2 antagonists, suggesting their involvement in gastric hyperalgesia observed after application of stress. Gastric hyperalgesia was inhibited by IL-6 neutralizing antibody. Immunofluorescence staining demonstrated CRF, CRF2, urocortin (Ucn)1, and Ucn2-positive cells in the gastric mucosa. CRF2-positive cells increased after WA-S, compared to sham stress. CRF2 and Ucn2 were expressed in the mast cells in the gastric mucosa.
CRF2 plays an important role in gastric hyperalgesia produced by stress. CRF2 signaling may be a useful therapeutic target for functional dyspepsia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性胃腸症は頻度が高く、社会的、医療経済への影響が大きい。ストレスによって病変が見られないにもかかわらず胃の痛覚が亢進する動物モデルを確立したことは、機能性胃腸症の研究を促進することが期待される。これまで過敏性腸症候群での結腸の痛覚亢進にはCRF1の関与が示唆されてきたが、胃ではCRF2が関与しており、過敏性腸症候群とは異なるメカニズムと治療法の検討が必要となってきた。また、CRF受容体が痛覚を亢進するメカニズムはこれまで不明であったが、本研究ではじめて、IL-6の関与を明らかにした。今後CRF関連の分子に加え、IL-6が機能性消化管障害の治療の標的として有用であることを示すことができた。