Stress-induced hyperalgesia : Functional changes in descending pain modulation system and involvement of epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imbe Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60326353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 晃久  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20225022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストレス / 疼痛学 / 下行性疼痛調節系 / エピジェネティクス / 痛覚過敏 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have found that the chronic stress produces mechanical hypersensitivity and increases acetylated histone H3 in GABAergic neurons in the rostral ventromedial medulla. We have also found the increase of GAD67 expression in the rostral ventromedial medulla. Furthermore, the significant increases in pCREB and acetylated histone H3 in the medial preoptic area, which regulates the descending pain modulation system, have been found. The negative correlations between the number of pCREB-positive cells or acetylated histone H3-positive cells in the medial preoptic area and the mechanical threshold in rats have been confirmed. These experimental results suggest that epigenetics in the rostral ventromedial medulla and medial preoptic area are involved in mechanical hypersensitivity induced by chronic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性ストレスに暴露することにより人や動物に痛覚過敏が生じることが知られている。しかし、そのメカニズムは現在まで明らかにされていない。本研究により、世界で初めてストレス性痛覚過敏を生じたラットにおいて、下行性疼痛調節系の脊髄への重要な出力部位である吻側延髄腹内側部とその活動を制御する内側視索前野において、ヒストンアセチル化の増加が確認された。本研究は、慢性ストレスによる痛覚過敏に下行性疼痛調節系やその活動を制御する高位中枢のエピジェネティクスが関与することを明らかにした。