Searching a novel pathogenetic mechanism of pruritus in hemodialysis patients for developing a new treatment -intracranial pressure and B-type natriuretic peptide in cerebrospinal fluid-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50359577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 未来美  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (70625855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液透析 / 痒み / 頭蓋内圧 / BNP / B型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 光干渉断層計 / 髄液 / 非侵襲測定 / 医療・福祉 / 痒みの発生 / 痒みの増強機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a hypothesis that elevated concentration of B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP) in cerebrospinal fluid is a novel pruritic cause in hemodialysis patients. Since we could not ethically obtain cerebrospinal fluid, we measured intracranial pressure using an optical coherence tomography (OCT) as a surrogate marker of cerebrospinal BNP. The OCT clearly revealed the morphological changes around optic disc which is affected by intracranial pressure. We found that there are statistically significant correlation between pruritic VAS score and Rim area, and between dermatology life quality index (DLQI) and Rim area、Cup volume、average Cup/Disc (C/D) ratio and vertical C/D ratio. Each parameter derived OCT consistently moved in parallel with intracranial pressure. The correlation between VAS and intracranial pressure and between DLQI and intracranial pressure suited as our prediction. These findings suggest that elevated intracranial pressure worsen pruritus in hemodialysis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者では透析方法の改良やステロイドや中枢性に作用する薬剤によっても痒みの改善がみられない患者が存在するため、未知の発痒機序の存在が示唆される。本研究は髄液中のBNPが上昇すると痒みが増悪するとの仮説にて開始した。倫理的な問題を解決するためサロゲートマーカーの頭蓋内圧と痒み・QOLスコアとの相関を検討したところ、頭蓋内圧亢進と痒み・QOLスコアには有意な相関が認められた。この知見は頭蓋内圧亢進が透析患者の痒みを誘発する新規の機序であることが示唆する。髄液中BNPを測定するというさらに進んだ研究の端緒となるとともに、一般的な頭蓋内圧亢進に対する治療が痒みに対する新規治療法であることを示唆する。