Expression of neurotrypsin in dorsal root ganglia and dorsal horn following peripheral nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Yamanaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20340995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセリンプロテアーゼ / 細胞外環境改変 / シナプス可塑性 / 脊髄後角 / 後根神経節 / 神経傷害性疼痛 / ニューロトリプシン / 痛み / 末梢神経損傷 / 痒み / 可塑性 / 後角ニューロン / 後角サーキット / 細胞外環境修飾 / 疼痛伝達 / ネットワーク / 細胞外基質蛋白 / タンパク分解 / ニューロン / シナプス / 細胞外プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that Neurotrypsin (NP) plays an important role in the formation of neuromuscular junction and in the synaptic plasticity in nervous system. In this study we elucidated the expression of NP mRNA in the rat dorsal root ganglia (DRG) and dorsal horn (DH). In the rat DRG, 30% of total neuron expressed NP mRNA. And in DH, neuronal cell in laminae I-II expressed NP mRNA but not in deep layer of DH. Peripheral nerve injury dramatically increased the NP mRNA expression in DRG but not in DH. Agrin is specific substrate of NP and the fragment of agrin act as a specific ligand of cell surface tyrosin kinase Muscle specific kinase (MuSK). We found the phosphorylation of MuSK in the activated microglia of the neuropathic pain model rats. These results indicate the possible involvement of NP in neuro-microglia interaction following peripheral nerve injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は痛覚伝導路において細胞外環境を改変し、シナプス可塑性に関わるニューロトリプシンの特異的な発現を明らかにできる。痛覚過敏を主症状とする神経傷害性疼痛が難治性であるメカニズムの1つが神経回路網の形態的な変化である。このため、形態変化を可能にする細胞外環境改変因子は難治性疼痛に対しての責任分子の1つである事が考えられる。従って痛覚伝導路の特異的に発現し、損傷応答して発現増加をしめしているニューロトリプシンは、神経傷害性疼痛をはじめとした疼痛の治療ターゲット分子となる可能性が高いと考えられる。今後は特異的な活性阻害剤の開発が今後の課題であると思われる。