| Project/Area Number |
17K09049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永坂 岳司 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30452569)
中塚 秀輝 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263580)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 慢性痛 / miRNA / 侵害受容性痛 / voxel based morphometry / chronic primary pain / VBM / 特発性慢性痛 / 遺伝子解析 / 認知行動療法 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / 神経科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic primary pain (CPP) is pain with no identifiable cause. To explore biomarkers for CPP, we investigated three groups: CPP, total hip arthropathy (THA) , and healthy subjects. We analyzed brain volume by voxel-based morphometry (VBM) using head MRI and micro RNA (miRNAs) from blood samples. Sample volume and resource issues prevented us from performing cell-free DNA analysis. The volume of the left parietal operculum was decreased before and after THA in VBM. We used RT-PCR to analyze for 11 miRNAs, some of which had low expression levels before THA surgery and increased postoperatively. This miRNA could be a biomarker for nociceptive pain because nociception causes the pain of hip osteoarthritis. No biomarkers for CPP have been noted in the analysis at this time. When diagnosing CPP, it is reasonable to look for biomarkers of nociceptive pain as a diagnosis of exclusion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
痛みの客観的評価は困難である。よって一次性慢性痛(CPP)と呼ばれる原因不明の痛みは、誰からも理解されず、患者には深刻な状態である。そこでCPPのバイオマーカーを探索した。比較対象として、明らかに侵害受容性痛が存在する人工股関節置換術(THA)を受ける患者を選択した。その結果、CPPは現段階の解析では明らかなバイオマーカーが指摘できないが、THA群についてはバイオマーカーとなりえるmiRNAが存在する可能性があった。CPPの診断のために、そのmiRNAを測定することで、侵害受容性痛を否定して除外診断ができる可能性がある。また、THAを受ける患者でも手術適応判断を正確にできる。