Functional analysis in anterior cingulate cortex and development of therapeutic agent using P2X7 receptor sequences on fibromyalgia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Migita Keisuke  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10352262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 太一  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80570803)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線維筋痛症 / 疼痛 / 前頭前野 / 帯状回 / ムスカリンM1受容体 / GABAB受容体 / ストレスモデルマウス / 前辺縁皮質 / c-fos / 前帯状回 / P2X7受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of neuropathic pain in the brain of fibromyalgia. To investigate pain assessment and c-fos protein expression, we made mouse models for fibromyalgia, including of RCS (repeated cold stress), SS (social stress), UGIAS (unilateral gastrocnemius injection with acidic saline) and PSNL (partial sciatic nerve ligation) models. All mouse models showed the hypersensitivity to the mechanical stimulation using von Frey filament. In SS and RCS mice, c-fos protein was expressed in prefrontal cortex. On the other hand, PNSL-induced mechanical hypersensitivity was inhibited by an intracerebroventricular administration of a muscarinic M1 receptor agonist. Further, the muscarinic M1 agonist-induced alleviative effect was inhibited by a GABAB receptor antagonist.
These results suggest that the pain in fibromyalgia may be alleviated by a muscarinic M1 receptor agonist and a GABAB receptor agonist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維筋痛症の患者は、日本だけでも200万人はいると推定されており、発症原因は明らかにされていない。また、有効な治療薬がほとんどないため、多くの方が症状の疲労感や疼痛で苦しんでいる。本研究では、慢性疼痛に対して脳内のムスカリンM1受容体アゴニストがGABAB受容体を介して抑制効果があることを示した。今後、中枢性のムスカリンM1受容体アゴニストやGABAB受容体アゴニストを開発することで、線維筋痛症の新たな治療薬を創出できることが期待でき、本研究は学術的および社会的に意義深い。