Relationship between pain and neural immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHKA Seii  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80313097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 大輔  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80450584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインターロイキン17A / 痛み / オピオイド要求性 / 一塩基多型 / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / 帯状疱疹後神経痛 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / インターロイキン-17A / 炎症 / 免疫 / 疼痛 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify whether interleukin-17A (IL-17A) contributes to pain-related phenotypes in humans, we investigated the association between pain-related phenotypes and single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of the IL-17A gene. Our results suggest that opioid requirements during and after surgery are enhanced in carriers of the AA genotype of the rs2275913 SNP, possibly through an enhancement of IL-17A function that induces inflammation related to the inflammatory pain stimulus.
Post-herpetic neuralgia (PHN) is neuropathic pain caused by reactivation of latent varicella-zoster virus (VZV), i.e. herpes zoster (HZ). By statistical analysis of PHN or HZ affected patients and healthy subjects, SNPs of heparan sulfate glucosamine 3-O-sulfotransferase 4 (HS3ST4) were significantly related to PHN or HZ. We also clarified that HS3ST4 enhances cell fusion. Together with a former report, HS3ST4 might relate to higher neurovirulence of VZV in vivo, leading to long-lasting pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疼痛の実験をヒトでは行うことができないため、ヒトでの疼痛に関する機構は未解明な部分が多いが、ヒトでの炎症性痛み刺激に関与する分子を、ヒトサンプルを用いたヒトゲノム解析により示した点で、学術的意義がある。疼痛を制御することは、Quality of life(QOL)の向上に直結する課題であり、本課題の結果を疼痛制御へ応用する可能性も考えられ、社会的意義も大きいと考える。