A highly reliable marker-less tumor tracking algorithm for acquiring tumor and bone discrimination intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Terunuma Toshiyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助手 (40361349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榮 武二  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60162278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords画像誘導 / 深層学習 / 放射線治療 / マーカーレス / マーカーレス腫瘍追跡 / ディープラーニング / 画像認識 / データ拡張 / X線透視画像 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 輪郭抽出 / X線透視 / 医学物理 / 腫瘍追跡 / 粒子線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a markerless tumor tracking algorithm for the next generation of radiotherapy. Using the feature extraction based on the co-occurrence probability of image features in deep learning image recognition, we developed a training image generation method to induce the effect of recognizing soft tissues, including tumors, as important features and bone structures as unimportant features. Retrospective tests using clinical X-ray fluoroscopy showed the algorithm could track a lung tumor successfully even though the tumor was overlapping on spine in the fluoroscopic images. The results show that the proposed method is a highly accurate and reliable tumor tracking technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ビックデータに依らない、治療対象患者のデータのみを使用する患者固有の深層学習法が初めて提案された。この方法は、従来法で問題となっていた骨特徴が障害となって誤追跡が生じる課題を解決する手法であり、深層学習によって骨特徴を無視するような画像認識を実現できる点が優れている。これまでの方法では腫瘍位置だけを追跡することが目的であったが、本研究方法では腫瘍形状も同時に確認できるという利点がある。臨床画像を利用した良好な追跡結果は、提案法が実用可能性の高い方法であること示した。