Elucidation of the dynamics of trace elements in blood cells of myelodysplastic syndrome by micro-PIXE and development of new therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hirokazu  群馬大学, その他部局等, 特別教授 (40166260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠松 哲光  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60737542)
神谷 富裕  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70370385)
齋藤 貴之  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80375542)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 急性白血病 / PIXE / 微量元素 / アポトーシス / 急性骨髄性白血病 / マイクロPIXE / 抗腫瘍薬 / doxorubicine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: To elucidate the mechanism of ineffective erythropoiesis and leukemia progression of myelodysplastic syndrome, we analyzed trace element dynamics in tumor cells using the micro-PIXE method. Subjects and methods: A single-ended accelerator from Takasaki Quantum Applied Laboratories was used for intracellular trace element measurement. The intracellular trace elements of the leukemia cell line and the myeloma cell line (control) were compared, and the effect of doxorubicin (DXR) was measured. Results: (1) The leukemia cell line had a higher K peak than the myeloma cell line. (2) The peak of K was lower in the DXR-treated leukemia cell line than in the untreated leukemia cell line. Discussion: The addition of DXR reduced the K concentration in leukemia cell lines, suggesting that DXR directly or indirectly affects the K concentration and is involved in cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)などの血液腫瘍において細胞内微量元素を解析した報告はなく、さらに新規治療薬の開発を目指した微量元素の解析報告はない。MDSの白血病への進展には、遺伝子異常、骨髄間質細胞との相互作用等が関与している。その相互作用は細胞間の接着やサイトカイン、ケモカインが担っているが微量元素の関与は明らかでない。マイクロPIXEによりMDSの白血病への進展および無効造血に関する元素を同定し、さらにその微量元素含有酵素および代謝酵素を中心とした治療ターゲットを同定することは新規治療薬の開発に結びつく。