Brain surgery and radiation therapy support by white matter evaluation using g-ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (70420221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsg-ratio / ミエリン / 髄鞘 / MRI / 白質 / MTsaturation / NODDI / tractography / 脳疾患患者 / g-raio / 軸索 / 腫瘍鑑別 / DKI / 脳・神経 / 解剖学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The g-ratio is an index of brain myelination and is used as a biomarker to indicate the degree of neural transmission, was imaged by MRI and calculated.
Although the method of imaging was used more easily than the previous study, the quantitative value was in good agreement with the study. We examined multi-modal characterization of white matter for studying language and hand motor function in healthy right-handed persons. There were significant differences about language function fiber bundles. The g-ratio was low on the left hemisphere and was shown to have less axon capacity or more myelin capacity than the right hemisphere. The g-ratio was calculated in patients with brain diseases. It was suggested that combining the two quantitative values obtained during the g-ratio calculation would improve the ability to differentiate brain tumors. Quantitative values showed some patterns in white matter near the tumor, suggesting a difference in characteristics depending on the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床MRIを用いて、かつ通常臨床の検査時間で非侵襲的に脳内白質の神経伝達速度や髄鞘化の指標であるg-ratioを計算、画像化することができた。結果、脳神経の中でも日常生活に重要な運動機能を司る運動神経と言語関連神経の左右差や特徴を把握できるようになった。また、g-ratioを算出する過程で用いる定量画像を複数組み合わせることで、脳腫瘍鑑別こ寄与できる可能性が示唆された。加えて脳疾患患者の白質に関して、定量値はいくつかのパターンを示し、疾患による特徴の差が示唆された。
今回の研究から、既存MRIでは画像化できなかった脳内白質情報や脳腫瘍性状情報を得られることが可能となった。