Development of a 3D dynamic myocardial phantom toward standardization of myocardial gated SPECT image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Onoguchi Masahisa  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30283120)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心臓動態ファントム / 心電図同期心筋SPECT / 心機能 / 心筋SPECT / SPECT装置 / 心筋血流 / 位相解析 / 心電図同期 / 標準化 / 精度管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel three-dimensional dynamic cardiac phantom that can reproduce small heart, normal and pathological models such as hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) and dilated cardiomyopathy (HCM) by changing the size of the myocardium. The cardiac is a double structure simulating endocardium and epicardium. Small heart and pathological models can be reproduced with three heart sizes of Small, Regular, and Large sizes. The LV volume and myocardial wall thickness can be varied by independent pump of ventricle and the myocardial layer. That phantom can set the liver and gallbladder phantom, and distance between myocardial and liver phantoms can be varied flexibly, and then, is able to evaluate the influence of scatter radiation from liver and gallbladder. The new dynamic cardiac phantom could be demonstrated the accuracy of LV function for normal and pathological models and be evaluated the accuracy of any cardiac function in ECG-gated myocardial SPECT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心内膜と心外膜を模した特殊二層ゴムによる心臓部の開発により,心筋壁厚,左室容積および壁運動など,簡便に人体の心筋状態を忠実に再現でき,正常心筋,虚血心筋,心筋症など臨床病態に近い形で撮像が可能となった。また,心臓部の心筋壁内に欠損部の装着が容易であるため,従来の心筋血流欠損(広さや深さ)状態と同時にその領域の心筋壁運動異常を簡便に評価できると同時に,心筋壁の厚さ,左心室容積,左室駆出分画などの理論値が予め分かっているため,基準となる心機能画像と定量値の比較から自施設のデータを正当に判定でき,さらには心電図同期心筋SPECTの心機能精度管理および心機能解析(定量値)の標準化が期待できると考える。