Investigation of multimodality diagnosis assistant system for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionShiga University (2019)
Gifu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Chisako  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (80509422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsbreast cancer / computer aided diagnosis / image retrieval / multimodality imaging / mammography / breast ultrasound / 乳癌 / マンモグラフィ / 乳腺超音波 / 類似画像検索 / 画像診断支援 / 深層学習 / 乳腺腫瘤 / コンピュータ支援診断 / ディープラーニング / 全厨房超音波スキャナ / モデリング / 類似画像 / 鑑別診断 / 乳がん / 超音波 / 全乳房スキャン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a computerized system for assisting multimodality image diagnosis by collating image findings and abnormality locations on multimodality exams and retrieving reference images using multimodality information. For matching the locations of abnormalities, automatic detection of breast masses on automatic breast ultrasound volume scanner (ABVS) was investigated. Using deep leaning technique, relatively high detection rate was obtained, although improvement is needed for finding corresponding locations on a 3D model. For assisting differential diagnosis, reference image retrieval system was developed for mammograms and breast ultrasound images. High precision was obtained using multimodality information compared with those using single modality information, indicating the potential usefulness of the proposed study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんによる死亡率低下には早期発見が最も重要である.乳がんの診断には,マンモグラフィや超音波検査など複数の画像モダリティが使用される.また,乳房を自動的にスキャンする超音波自動ボリュームスキャナ(ABVS)の有用性も認識されている.しかし読影データの増加により医師の負担も増加している.本研究ではマルチモダリティ診断が効率的かつ正確に行われるように,画像診断支援システムの開発を試みた.本研究成果で得られたABVSにおける病変の自動検出システムは今後マンモグラフィとの照合システムの開発に役立てられる.また,マルチモダリティ情報を用いた参照画像検索システムは,鑑別診断に有用であることが示唆された.