Construction of quantitative evaluation system for breast cosmesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OTANI YUKI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (70462215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 雄二  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00302000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords整容性 / 乳房温存術後照射 / 3Dスキャナ / 整容性評価 / 評定者間一致率 / カッパ係数 / 乳癌 / 放射線治療学 / 放射線科学 / 乳房温存術 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cosmetic outcome is important for breast cancer treatment. Currently, subjective evaluation on a four-stage scale is used for cosmetic evaluation of breast, but the reliability of this assessment has not been established. In this study, the breast shape of patients who underwent radiotherapy after breast-conserving was evaluated numerically using a 3D scanner and photographs to assess the asymmetry between the breasts. Simultaneously, the subjective cosmetic evaluation of the breast was conducted, and the correlation with numerical data was examined. This study revealed that surgical scars are the main reason for the variability in subjective breast cosmetic evaluation. Furthermore, it has become apparent that patient self-evaluation was influenced by emotional ramifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、乳癌に対して新しい治療法が多く考案されている。各治療法における整容性の期待値は、患者が治療法を選択する上で重要な情報である。今回の結果から、主観的な整容性の評価では、観察者間変動が大きいことが明らかとなり、臨床試験などで治療法による整容性の優劣を比較する際には、統一された定量的な評価手段の必要性が示唆された。
また、主観的に評価した整容性に最も寄与する因子が明らかになったことで、その因子を抑制する治療法の開発が期待される。