Development of fused evaluation method based on physical and biological approach in atherosclerotic plaque
Project/Area Number |
17K09065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KANAZAWA Yuki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (80714013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮地 利明 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / アテローム性動脈硬化 / 脂質異常 / 緩和時間 / 化学交換 / 物性 / 分子イメージング / Atherosclerotic Plaque / UTE / CEST / MRI / CEST効果 / APT / 定量評価 / MT効果 / NOE / B1 / B0 / タンパク質 / 脂質 / 石灰化 / UTEイメージング / 緩和時間計測 / 解析・評価 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 循環器・高血圧 / 物理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanism and histological characteristics of atherosclerotic plaque using a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). We developed two assessment method; visualization and quantification of lipid rich necrotic core using relaxation time measurement; quantitative analysis of chemical exchange saturation transfer effect on metabolites using mathematical model. Then, we applied them to clinical cases. For characteristics of atherosclerotic plaque, the physical and biological assessments make it possible to obtain more detailed information and predict risk of plaque rupture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アテローム硬化症に伴う血管壁プラークは,形成の段階によって様々な組成(脂質,出血,繊維化,石灰化)を有し,脳梗塞や心筋梗塞などの虚血性疾患の原因となり得る剥離リスクのあるプラークを検出することは極めて重要である.一般的なMRIを使用して,ヒト生体内プラークの物性と代謝物変化の情報を取得することに成功した.この手法は,非侵襲的かつ簡便に高精度の不安定プラーク診断が可能となり,治療方針を決定する上で重要なバイオマーカーとなる可能性を示すことができた.そして,血管塞栓を未然に防ぐことによって,脳梗塞・心筋梗塞による死亡率を下げることが期待できる.