Impact of PET Image Reconstruction Algorithm on Fractal Dimension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yukito  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (10763336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフラクタル解析 / 神経膠腫 / PET / メチオニン / 画像再構成アルゴリズム / グリオーマ / 11C-メチオニンPET / 濃度フラクタル / フラクタル次元 / 画像再構成 / 脳腫瘍 / 悪性度 / ピクセルカウンティング法 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of four image reconstruction algorithms OSEM, OSEM + PSF, OSEM + TOF and OSEM + PSF + TOF on fractal analysis in brain tumor PET examination. In all algorithms the higher the malignancy of brain tumors, the smaller the fractal dimension in brain methionine PET. This result suggests the usefulness of classification using fractal analysis in brain methionine PET. Next, we also evaluated the usefulness of fractal analysis in comparison with conventionally quantitative values such as SUVs for the differentiation of IDH1 mutation glioma. Fractal analysis may be able to differentiate gliomas for IDH1 mutations that were not possible with conventional quantitative parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像解析の一つであるフラクタル解析と従来からPET検査で使用されている評価値を組み合わせることにより,脳腫瘍の治療方針決定や予後予測などをより高い精度で行う可能性が示唆された.本研究により,フラクタル解析は脳腫瘍患者およびその家族に対し,有用な情報を提供できる指標になりうる可能性があると考えている.