Project/Area Number |
17K09068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コンデンサー積算型線量計 / 使い捨てUSB-A基板 / Siフォトダイオード / 放射線治療 / 皮膚線量モニタリング / Si X線フォトダイオード / 皮膚線量計 / 放射線 / 半導体検出器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To monitor patient-surface dose in radiation therapy, we have developed a low-priced capacitor dosimeter incorporating a mini-substrate with a capacitor, and a silicon X-ray diode, which no needed cable connection for dose measurement. The dosimeter’s electric circuit is insulated from the patient’s skin by surface mounting, and the substrate can be disposable. We carried out a feasibility study using X-ray tube and medical linear accelerator. The dose was proportional to decrease in the charging voltage, and the calibrated dose corresponded well to those obtained using a typically available ionization chamber. In addition, the surface dose measured on a solid-phantom was equivalent to those obtained from a treatment planning system. Those results suggest for monitoring patient-surface dose during radiation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したコンデンサ線量計は従来から表面線量の測定に使用されてきた熱ルミネッセンス線量計やガフクロミックフィルムよりも測定値のばらつき(標準偏差)が小さく優れた特性を有する。さらに線量計自体が安価で使い捨て可能であるため、臨床現場で使用する用途に望ましく、特に頭頚部の放射線治療においては、治療中の腫瘍部縮小や体型変化を伴うことで重篤な皮膚障害が発生するため、それら治療期間中の皮膚線量のモニタリングと障害防止に貢献できると考えられる。