Development of compressed sensing based iterative reconstruction for SPECT image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Matsutomo Norikazu  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (90781237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 雄幸  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (30269542)
山本 智朗  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (30433600)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords圧縮センシング / 画像再構成法 / 核医学 / 放射性同位元素 / オフセットサンプリング / 短時間収集 / ドパミントランスポータSPECT / 画像再構成 / SPECT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compressed sensing (CS) is a signal processing technique that was initially proposed for sparse signal recovery. We developed CS-based iterative reconstruction from under-sampled projection data in SPECT, and evaluated the quality and quantification of SPECT images obtained by CS-based iterative reconstruction (CS-IR) using digital mathematical and striatal numerical phantoms. As a result, CS-IR could allow a reduction in the number of projections without decreasing the image quality and quantification, could help to reduce overall acquisition time in SPECT imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血性心疾患や認知症,パーキンソン病などの診断に広く用いられているSPECT画像は,非常に少ない信号量で構築されるため,診断に適した画像を得るために撮像時間が長くなるという欠点を持つ.撮像時間を短くすることは患者の利便性を向上させるが,その結果として画質が大きく劣化することになる.本研究で開発した画像再構成法は画質を低下させることなく撮像時間を1/10まで短縮することが可能であり,患者の利便性のみならず検査をより価値あるものにできたと考える.