| Project/Area Number |
17K09071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
門前 一 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10611593)
松本 賢治 近畿大学, 大学病院, 技術職員 (30742374)
花岡 宏平 近畿大学, 大学病院, 技師 (80772657)
霜村 康平 京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (10638274)
田村 命 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60810968)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | Immobilization device / head and neck cancer / low absorption material / カーボンバー / 低吸収素材 / 放射線治療枕用アダプター / 放射線低吸収カウチ / 放射線固定具 / ファントム測定台 / 放射線低吸収素材 / カードボンバー / 放射線治療用固定具 / 三次元水ファントム用測定台 / カーボンカウチ / カーボン製Lok-bar / ポリカーボネート樹脂 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed four themes for the development of new low-absorption material devices in radiation therapy and achieved the following research. 1. We developed a novel low-radiation-absorbent (LAA) lok-bar (HM-bar) that is used to secure the immobilizers to couch. It can be used for patient therapy at hospitals to provide accurate dose delivery. 2. We developed a novel LAA immobilization adaptor (HMA), which can be used for head and neck region in radiotherapy. 3. An ideal couch material needs to have high permeability and low potential for sagging and should adequately support a patient. We developed the new couch, carried out verification of reference beam profiles for preconfigured Halcyon. 4. We developed a novel less-radiation beam pass and LAA immobilizer (U-frame) for stereotactic body radiotherapy. We have performed dazzling achievements such as, papers (5), patents (2) and regulatory approval (1), much progress and advancement has been made for radiotherapy in three years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線低吸収素材に着目し,放射線治療の実践おける臨床現場での問題点を洗い出し,それを研究のニーズ,シーズと捉え,研究遂行する新しい視点での取り組みであった.4つの研究をわずか3年間で行ない,複数の論文,特許,薬事申請に至った本研究成果の学術的意義は大きい.また,研究成果から生まれた発明品が臨床の現場で活用されていることを鑑みると,患者,医療スタッフが受けた恩恵は計り知れず,その社会的意義も大きい.