The analysis of brain dysfunction due to radiation therapy combined with chemotherapy for brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Takai Nobuhiko  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70373389)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線脳壊死 / 重粒子線治療 / 画像診断 / 放射線治療 / NMDA受容体 / 脳内毛細血管密度 / 記憶 / 放射線生物学的効果比 / 脳壊死 / 粒子線治療 / 脳腫瘍 / ケモブレイン / RBE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral dysfunction is one of the major concerns associated with radiotherapy of brain tumors and acute lymphoblastic leukemia. Side effects such as learning impairment and cognitive dysfunction are reported on the central nervous system (CNS) tissue after exposure to radiation during cancer therapy. This study investigated early and late effects on the cognitive function and activity of astrocytes in the hippocampus after local brain irradiation with carbon ions using mice. We found that astrocyte activation in the hippocampus is involved in neuronal cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子線および炭素線を含む脳腫瘍の放射線治療において、これまで治療に用いたビームの拡大ブラックピーク(SOBP)内における高RBE荷重線量分布領域が脳壊死と関連性があることが報告されてきたが、脳組織の放射線感受性は一様ではなく、放射線に脆弱な部位が生物学的に存在することが明らかとなった。またその脆弱な部位は、アストロサイトの活性化が伴っていることから、放射線脳壊死を軽減するためには、物理線量分布だけでなく脆弱部位を保護する薬剤開発も必要であることを示唆している。そのため今後、放射線脳壊死を軽減できる薬剤を探索する必要性があると考えられる。