A direct range visualization method by C-10 3-gamma Compton-PETfor C-ion therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mohammadi Akram  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員(任常) (10554735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords粒子線治療学 / Compton PET / triple gamma-ray imaging / visualization of C-10 / PET / Compton camera
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In heavy ion therapy, where the cancer treatment using heavy ions has significant advantages, verification of the ion rage inside the patient’s body is an important issue. In this study, we focused on detection of C-10 nuclide, which emits a positron and a single gamma ray at the same time, by combining the PET and Compton camera Methods. First the feasibility of proposed method was checked by performing Monte Carlo simulation and then we made a small-scale prototype of the device (whole-gamma imaging (WGI)) and conducted a demonstration experiment at the HIMAC secondary beam port.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The major advantage of heavy ion therapy is a good dose localization and it is desirable to reduce range ambiguities in treatment planning for making full use of the major advantage. We developed a range verification system using C-10 beams to verify the ranges in patients directly.