The study for optimum radiation method based on the analyses of the interfractional movement of organs and the impact to proton dose distributions utilizing daily in-room CT images.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution福井県立病院(陽子線がん治療センター(陽子線治療研究所))
Principal Investigator
maede yoshikazu  福井県立病院(陽子線がん治療センター(陽子線治療研究所)), 陽子線治療研究所研究部門, 研究員(医学物理士) (70448025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 義高  福井県立病院(陽子線がん治療センター(陽子線治療研究所)), 陽子線治療研究所研究部門, 研究員(医師) (10464067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords陽子線がん治療 / 粒子線がん治療 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 臓器移動 / インターフラクショナル移動量 / 適合治療 / 陽子線治療 / 前立腺がん治療 / 陽子線適合治療 / 同室CT画像誘導装置 / 医学物理学 / 陽子線治療計画 / 前立腺治療 / インターフラクショナル移動 / 放射線影響 / 深層学習 / 画像誘導法 / 同室CT / 陽子線飛程 / 粒子線治療学 / 適合放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In proton therapy, the technique for precise image guidance with optimum radiation methods plays an essential role to take advantage of the physical selectivity called as Bragg peak. We studied the influence of interfractional movement of target tumors as well as critical organs on daily proton doses by utilizing daily CT-images acquired throughout proton therapy with CT-image guidance. Our main results were concerned with the work for prostate cancer treatment, where we analyzed 1500 sets of daily CT images acquired for 40 patients and measured the daily movement of pelvic anatomies. The image guidance by referring the boundary between the prostate and rectum maintained daily dose conditions as the plan however 30% of the total showed the rectal over dose due to the rectal daily deformation. For such patients, the adaptive planning after 10 days can spare the rectal dose during the rest of the treatment and may achieve more secure therapy against rectal complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックピークによってがん部に線量を集中し正常組織の線量の低減を図る陽子治療では、体内のがん部の日々の位置を正確に把握する画像誘導技術と、位置や臓器変化に追随する適合照射法の確立が今後の重要課題である.本研究はCT画像誘導装置による陽子治療で取得した日毎のCT画像を利用して臓器変化による陽子線量分布の影響を評価し、この課題に基礎データを提供する.特に前立腺がん治療において、がん部の前立腺や正常組織の直腸の線量の照射状態を示す定量化方法やその基礎データは、現在建設が進んでいるCT画像誘導装置と適合照射が可能なスキャニング照射法を備えた施設において適合治療を実現するための基礎的な報告となる.