Changes in Enterovirus D68 Antibody Prevalence and Association with Epidemics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Michiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10593981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Dapat Clyde  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10733826)
斉藤 繭子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20598031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsエンテロウイルスD68型 / 血清抗体 / 血清抗体価 / ELISA抗体 / 中和抗体 / ELISA / 中和 / ウイルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EV-D68 has been divided into four clades, A, B, C, and D. In the Philippines, outbreaks of Clade B have occurred every few years, and detections of Clade D have increased since 2017. Serum antibody titers were measured using Clade B and Clade D viruses isolated from children with acute respiratory infections from 2014 to 2017 as antigens. The antibody titer against Clade B, which frequently detected, was high throughout the study period, but Clade D antibody titers exceeded Clade B after the Clade D epidemic. However, regardless of the clade, the antibody titers decreased before the epidemic, suggesting that the decrease in antibody levels among children in the community may be related to the epidemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EV-D68の2つの遺伝子型のウイルスを用いて、地域における小児の抗体保有状況の推移を継続的に測定した研究である。2つのウイルス抗原は同じ血清型でありながら異なる推移を示したことから、遺伝子型間の抗原性が同一ではないことが示唆された。EV-D68は呼吸器疾患のみならずClade Bによる急性弛緩性麻痺との関連も重要視されているが、近年増加しているClade Dも注視する必要がある。