Life-course Genome Study: From genome information to healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Masaaki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50230008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリジェニックスコア / 多因子疾患 / 遺伝子検査 / 遺伝子・環境因子交互作用 / 疾患予防 / 行動変容 / パーソナルゲノム / ゲノムリテラシー / コモンバリアント / 関連研究 / 環境要因・遺伝要因の交互作用 / p450代謝酵素 / ノンコーディングRNA / 疾患感受性 / レアバリアント / ポジェニックモデル / ゲノム疫学 / ゲノム / 社会医学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polygenic score (PGS) is an index for genetic risk of common chronic diseases. While improvement of PGS is ongoing, we studied whether PGS in its current form affects understanding of diseases and behavior change towards healthier lifestyle. Since direct-to-consumer (DTC) setting does not contribute to behavior change, we integrated consultation by a medical staff. PGS combined with medical consultation enhanced disease understanding and behavior change in favor of disease prevention. This was seen in Japanese (n=20), but the effect was not apparent for foreigners living in Japan(n=13).
Gene X Environment interaction is important for development of common chronic diseases. We studied whether alcohol metabolizing ADH1B and Nicotine metabolizing CYP2A6 variants affect prevalence of cancer in elderly Japanese. These two variants by themselves did not have strong effect on total cancer as well as major cancer types, but we found signs for interaction with drinking and smoking habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常的慢性疾患の遺伝素因のひとつの指標であるポリジェニックスコア(PGS)は、すでに同様の形式のものが消費者直結型(DTC)遺伝子検査として行われている。今後はPGSをより精密にするとともに、予防医療をより効果的に促進するための社会実装を見据えた、現実的な取り組みを並行して進める必要がある。この新しい指標の臨床的有用性は、単に検査の感度・特異度として捉える限りは、正しい位置付けは難しい。より具体的な予防行動を啓発できるよう、遺伝子X環境因子の交互作用が明らかにされて、PGSに組み入れられる必要がある。またこれらの情報が個人の予防行動に反映されるためには、ゲノムリテラシーの普及も重要である。