| Project/Area Number |
17K09083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII HIROSHI 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (20596895)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田嶋 敦 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10396864)
川野 充弘 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20361983)
中村 裕之 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
水島 伊知郎 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50645124)
山田 和徳 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397224)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | IgG4関連疾患 / IgG4 / 予防医学 / 環境 / 疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the frequency of elevated serum IgG4 level in the general Japanese population and its associated factors. We measured the serum IgG4 in 1,201 residents in Ishikawa prefecture. Logistic regression analysis was used to search for factors related to elevated serum IgG4 levels. The mean serum IgG4 level was 44 mg/dL, and elevated serum IgG4 levels were observed in 42 patients. Logistic regression analyses showed that male sex, older age, and less intake of lipid and polyunsaturated fatty acids and more intake of carbohydrate in daily diet were associated with elevated serum IgG4 levels. Subgroup analyses in men showed that older age, lower estimated glomerular filtration rates based on serum cystatin C (eGFR-cysC) levels, and higher hemoglobin A1c levels were associated with elevated serum IgG4 levels. Among cases with high IgG4 level, one of the 14 residents was diagnosed with possible IgG4-related retroperitoneal fibrosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IgG4関連疾患の罹患率は10万人に0.28~1.08人と試算されていた。しかしながら今回の研究では1201名の検討で1名のIgG4RD疑い症例を認めており、実際はもっと頻度の高い疾患であると考えられる。また、脂質と不飽和脂肪酸の摂取減少、炭水化物の摂取増加、HbA1cがIgG4高値が関連することを示した初めての研究であり、動脈硬化との関連について示唆的な結果を得ることができた。