Research for cerebrovascular disease-related conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2018-2023)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kaori Miwa  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80645341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 学  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70432474)
藤堂 謙一  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40403068)
大山 直紀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90622895)
佐々木 勉  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20534879)
高杉 純司  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40796033)
権 泰史  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師(常勤) (70751311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordscerebrovascular disease / cotnitive impairment / disability / 脳小血管病 / 脳卒中 / ラクナ梗塞 / 認知機能障害 / 認知機能検査 / 急性期脳卒中 / 認知機能 / バイオバンク / 急性期脳梗塞 / 血栓溶解療法 / 脳血管障害 / 認知機能低下 / 社会医学 / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebrovascular disorders encompass a diverse range of pathologies and include stroke and cerebral small vessel disease. As they are all associated with physical disability, death, and cognitive impairment, the development of interventions to prevent the onset and severity of disease is an urgent issue.
From registered registry data, this study reports an association between BMI and functional prognosis in stroke patients, and between cerebral small vessel disease and cognitive decline in patients with impaired renal function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年における脳血管障害の機能的予後や認知機能障害について、関連する因子を検証した。修正可能な因子であるBMIや腎機能低下に注目し、最近の知見を纏めた。