Longitudinal study for elucidation of the actual condition of benign thyroid findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Naomi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00420638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 隆浩  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
山口 泉  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員研究員 (60783660)
中尾 麻伊香  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (10749724)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一般成人 / のう胞 / 結節 / 頸動脈超音波検査 / 甲状腺 / 頸部超音波検査 / 社会医学 / 疫学 / 成人 / 自然経過
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we researched about the frequency of thyroid findings such as thyroid nodule and thyroid cyst.
The study participants were residents of Nagasaki prefecture aged 40 years old or more. All participants underwent thyroid ultrasound screening and the size and number of nodules and cysts were recorded.
The study population included 4.388 adults (male:1,675, female: 2,713) in all study period. The mean age was 63 years old (male: 65 years, female: 63years). Thyroid cysts were identified in 33.2% and thyroid nodules in 14.1% of participants. The prevalence of thyroid cyst was 33.2%, 29.8%, and 34.6% in 2017, 2018, and 2019, respectively. The prevalence of thyroid nodule was 14.3%, 13.3%, 14.2%, in 2017, 2018, and 2019, respectively. There was no significantly differences between each year. In conclusion, the prevalence of thyroid cyst and nodule in general adults revealed almost 30% and 14%, respectively, in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島県における甲状腺検査は、現在のところ、対象者が成人となった後も数十年にわたり続けられる予定である。今後新たに何らかの所見が指摘された対象者は、その原因として考えられる様々な因子を憶測することになる。
これまでの研究で、一般成人でも30%がのう胞を、また14%が結節を有していること、さらにはのう胞の存在が甲状腺ホルモンの供給に重要な役割を担う可能性が明らかとなった。
今後さらに解析を進め、のう胞や結節に関連する因子が明らかとなれば、現在、そして未来の福島県の甲状腺検査の対象者に、判断材料として重要な情報を与えることができる。