Establishment of a disaster dispatch team for acute cerebral and cardiovascular diseases in the case of an emergency and develop preventive measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Sueta  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (70750040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掃本 誠治  熊本大学, 病院, 客員教授 (30535638)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害医学 / 熊本地震 / 災害支援 / 災害派遣 / 急性脳・心血管病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Kumamoto Earthquake 2016 that occurred in April 2016, 51 patients were determined to be hospitalized due to venous thrombosis until the end of May 2016 after the earthquake. Forty-two out of 51 people registered (82.4%) had a car night. It was clarified that the patient outcome such as the development of pulmonary thromboembolism was poor in the group that experienced overnight stay in the car. In addition, even in the occurrence situation of various cardiovascular diseases, it was not possible to suppress only the onset of venous thrombosis, but in the future, preventive enlightenment activities using mass media will prevent the onset of venous thrombosis due to overnight stay in the car. It may be possible to reduce it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は全県調査を施行したことにより、熊本地震2016における静脈血栓塞栓症、急性大動脈解離を含む各種心血管疾患の罹患数を含む患者像が明らかになった。また震災関連死ならびに直接死の実態も明らかになった。これまでの災害における実態と比較することで、今後の減災・免災に貢献出来得る。