Association between HHV-6 infection and cognitive functioning in patients receiving allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Masao  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10332892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 利恵  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (20468002)
稲垣 正俊  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (60415510)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒトヘルペスウイルス6 / 認知機能 / quality of life / 集中力 / 観察研究 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / Quality of life / ヒトヘルペスウイスス6 / ウィルス / 脳・神経 / 臨床疫学 / HHV-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HHV-6 is a herpes virus that is latently infectious in all adults. We designed this study because HHV-6 reactivation may potentially impair the central nervous system of transplant recipients. In an interim analysis, we found a high incidence of impaired attention and concentration and disorientation, consistent with HHV-6 reactivation, suggesting that HHV-6 reactivation causes acute dysfunction of central nervous system functions in many cases, even in those without clinically diagnosed encephalitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はHHV-6が移植患者に対し潜在的に中枢神経機能障害を高頻度にきたし、これが認知機能障害、記憶能力や処理能力の低下、およびQOL低下につながっている可能性を示した。このことは、ウイルス再活性化の抑制が認知機能障害の予防につながる可能性を示しており、意義が大きい。HHV-6にはホスカルネットなどの抗ウイルス薬がその再活性化抑制に有効である。現時点で長期 (移植1年後)にわたる評価が終了していないが、その結果により認知機能障害を目的とした介入試験につながると考えている。