Analysis epidemiologic study about the risk factors for the Crohn disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KONDO KYOKO  大阪市立大学, 医学部・附属病院運営本部, 技術職員 (80420727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大藤 さとこ  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70433290)
福島 若葉  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70420734)
伊藤 一弥  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (90768136)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疫学 / 難病 / クローン病 / リスク因子 / 受動喫煙 / 口腔内衛生 / 小児期の食習慣 / アレルギー性疾患 / 喫煙習慣 / 歯の状態 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 指定難病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors (focusing on disease history, family history, demographic factors, living environment, lifestyle habit, eating habits, and childhood factors) associated with the development of Crohn’s disease in Japanese were investigated using multicenter case-control study data (implemented in 2011-2016).
Passive smoking history was associated with the development of Crohn's disease and showed a dose-response relationship with the number, time, and duration of passive smoking. Frequent tooth brushing may protect against Crohn’s disease development. In childhood eating habits, frequent intake of soft drinks was associated with Crohn's disease development. The association between the history of atopic dermatitis treatment and the development of Crohn's disease was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、受動喫煙、歯磨き回数、小児期の清涼飲料摂取頻度、アトピー性皮膚炎治療歴、とクローン病発症の関連が示唆された。海外の先行研究では、小児期の受動喫煙、清涼飲料水の多量摂取、アトピー性皮膚炎、とクローン病の関連が報告されており、本研究結果は同様の関連と考えられる。また、近年、マウスを用いた実験により口腔内のクレブシエラ属細菌が炎症性腸疾患発症に関与している可能性が示唆された。本研究では、歯磨き回数が多いこと(口腔内衛生)とクローン病発症の予防的な関連がみられた。