Project/Area Number |
17K09092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Tatsuya 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70456549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木戸 盛年 愛知みずほ大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (30642748)
高橋 伸彰 佛教大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60392461)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アディクション / 依存症 / 行動嗜癖 / スクリーニングテスト / 尺度開発 / ギャンブル障害 / インターネット依存症 / 病的ギャンブリング / 社会医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on Internet Addiction and Gambling Disorder among addictive disorders. For Internet Addiction, the correlation between the Consolidated Internet Addiction Scale (CIS), a screening scale we developed, and the IAT, an existing scale, was 0.88, suggesting the usefulness of the CIS. We also conducted a simultaneous survey of four screening scales for gambling disorder in 2000 Japanese subjects and found that changes in cutoff values can have a substantial impact on prevalence, and that the selection of screening tests and cutoff scores is an important issue when examining prevalence of gambling disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
製造業の職域における調査で、既存のインターネット依存のスクリーニング尺度であるIATと我々が作成したCISには高い相関が観測され、尺度としての有用性が示唆された。 ギャンブル障害の有病率については、学術的であれ、行政上の施策に関連するものであれ、有病率調査を行う際に、スクリーニングテストとカットオフスコアを丁寧に検討・選択すべきことが明確になった。また、今回調査した4つのギャンブル障害尺度のすべてについて、ギャンブル障害と精神的健康度の間に関連があることが明らかになり、臨床上、施策上の意義を有する。