Research on the risk and prevention of developing esophageal squamous cell carcinoma based on the ALDH2/ADH1B polymorphism and the grade of Lugo-voiding lesions on the background esophageal mucosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Katada Chikatoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80327361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 達也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20150310)
牟礼 佳苗  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90268491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道癌 / アルコール / 予防 / ADH1B / ALDH2 / CYP2A6 / ヨード不染帯 / JEC試験 / 飲酒 / 喫煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma after endoscopic resection, slow ADH1B was significantly associated with a higher cumulative incidence of metachronous esophageal cancer. ALDH2 polymorphism was not associated with a cumulative incidence of metachronous esophageal cancer. Inactive ALDH2, slow ADH1B and CYP2A6 negative were significantly associated with a higher total number of metachronous esophageal cancer per 100 person-years. In a multivariate analysis, slow ADH1B was a risk factor for the development of metachronous esophageal cancer. In patients with slow ADH1B, the frequency of Grade C Lugol-voiding lesions of the esophagus was significantly higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌内視鏡治療例において、新たに発生する食道癌の総数には、ALDH2/ADH1B/CYP2A6の遺伝子多型と関連していた。累積発生割合はADH1Bが関連しており、多変量解析ではSlow ADH1Bがリスク因子であった。内視鏡下に食道粘膜にヨードを散布することで確認できる多発ヨード不染帯は、食道癌発生の強力なリスク因子であるが、Slow ADH1Bには多発ヨード不染帯が多かった。アルコール代謝関連酵素(ADH1B/ALDH2)の遺伝子多型に基づいた飲酒教育は、食道癌の一次予防に貢献する可能性があり、遺伝子多型からハイリスク者を同定して内視鏡がん検診を行う二次予防につながる可能性もある。