Screening and surveillance for colorectal neoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
OMATA Fumio  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 副医長 (70233616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / 大腸ポリープ / 大腸腺腫 / 大腸内視鏡検査 / 便潜血反応 / スクリーニング / サベイランス / 大腸内視鏡 / 大腸腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colonoscopy is effective for preventing colorectal cancer in terms of secondary prevention. Appropriate interval to the next surveillance colonoscopy remains to be determined in the patients with colorectal adenoma diagnosed by index colonoscopy. We classified colorectal adenoma at index colonoscopy to low-risk adenoma (less than two and less than 10mm in diameter) and high-risk adenoma (more than three or at least one more than 10mm or villous adenoma or mucosal cancer [high grade dysplasia in Western countries]. The cumulative incidence of advanced adenoma [adenoma more than 10mm or mucosal cancer] or colorectal cancer was more than 10% at 10 years, and it was suggested that the patients with low-risk adenoma at index colonoscopy should be followed up with appropriate interval like the patients with high-risk adenoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経過観察目的の大腸内視鏡検査は、異時性の大腸ポリープの診断及び治療を目的に数多く行われている。今回、欧米のガイドラインの結果と一致して、日本人においても、異時性の大腸ポリープの発生リスクに関しては、初回の大腸内視鏡検査の結果(低リスク腺腫あるいは高リスク腺腫)に基づいて層別化が可能であることが示された。本研究の結果を踏まえて、患者のリスクの層別化を行うことにより、より効率よく経過観察目的の大腸内視鏡検査を行うことが可能になる。即ち、限られた医療資源をより有効に活用できる。