Comprehensvie analysis of association between diabetes and pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Lin Yingsong  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50340302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中杤 昌弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (10559983)
伊藤 秀美  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん情報・対策研究分野, 分野長 (90393123)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵がん / 糖尿病 / メンデルランダム化 / リスクモデル / 遺伝子多型 / Mendelian randomization法 / Polyriskスコア / ヘモグロビンA1C / 膵癌 / GP2 / 罹病期間 / オッズ比 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a multi-institute case-control study of pancreatic cancer, individuals with a history of diabetes had approximately 3-fold increased risk for pancreatic cancer compared with those without. In Mendelian randomiaztion analyses, genetically determined hemoglobin A1c levels were shown to be signicantly associated with pancreatic cancer risk. We also found that diabetes and pancreatic cancer share genetic susceptibility factors when comparing the SNPs that were identified in the genome-wide association studies (GWASs) for both diabetes and pancreatc cancer. Clarification of the relatioship between diabetes and pancreatic cancer contributes to pancreatic cancer etiology and prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では糖尿病と膵がんの関連を多角的に検討した研究が非常に少ない。本研究では、まず糖尿病歴と膵がん罹患リスクの関連を明らかにした。次に、メンデルランダム化(MR)解析を実施し、遺伝要因によって規定されているヘモグロビンA1c(血糖コントロール指標)は、膵がんリスクとの有意な関連が認められた。インスリン抵抗性や分泌不全を基盤とした2型糖尿病が日本で急増している中で、本研究成果は、糖尿病と膵がんの関連をより明確にし、膵がんの予防につながるものである。