Study for prognosis of hepatitis C virus carriers among chronic hemodialysis patients and clarify the liver pathology by genetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA KEIKO  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50304415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 純子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70155266)
大久 真幸  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (20727250)
杉山 文  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (50778280)
秋田 智之  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (80609925)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血液透析患者集団 / 肝炎ウイルス感染 / 生命予後 / 転帰調査 / 血清疫学調査 / C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV) / HCV抗体陽性率 / HCV RNA陽性率 / HBs抗原陽性率 / C型肝炎ウイルス感染 / 血液透析患者 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cohort study of a hemodialysis patient group followed for a long period was aimed to investigate the risk factors to the mortality. It was revealed that the prevalence of HCV RNA positivity was higher as 12.0% comparing the general population, but recently the positive rate as for 7.0% trends to decrease among patients with the recent introduction of dialysis. As a result of analysis of life prognosis, DM was significantly associated with a poorer life prognosis. In addition HCV infection was significantly associated with poor life prognosis among recently introduced patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液を介して感染するHCVやB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)のハイリスク集団である血液透析患者集団の生命予後に、どのような要因が関係するのかについて、長期間にわたって追跡が可能であった本研究の対象集団に対して解析した結果、肝炎ウイルス感染率が減少傾向にある2002年以降の透析導入患者において、HCVに感染していること、HBVに感染していることが生命予後不良に関連することが明らかとなった。著効率の高い直接作用型抗ウイルス(DAA)治療が推進されている現在、HCVに感染している血液透析患者への抗ウイルス治療等の治療選択を考える上での有用な基礎的データを得た。