Quantitative and qualitative analysis of HIV-1 proviral DNA in acutely and chronically infected individuals on antiretroviral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
MORI HARUYO  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 総括研究員 (20250300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 洋子  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 企画部, 主任研究員 (70291218)
川畑 拓也  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (80270768)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHIV / プロウイルス / 抗レトロウイルス療法 / G-to-A hypermutation / single-genome PCR / hypermutation / G to A Hypermutation / ART
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIV-1 can persist in PBMCs as a provirus even after suppression of plasma viremia by antiretroviral therapy (ART). In this study, we investigated the kinetics of HIV-1 provirus in acutely and chronically infected individuals after initiating ART.
Proviral DNA (pDNA) load in acutely infected patients was lower than chronically infected patients even when untreated (101.2 vs 356.1 copies/1 million PBMCs in median).Single-genome sequencing revealed that the variability of pDNA clones in acutely infected patients was quite low and became identical soon after the initiation of ART. On the other hand, proviruses were highly diverse and 3 months to more than 1 year was required until clonal expansions appeared in chronically infected patients after the initiation of ART.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療薬の進歩によりHIV感染症は慢性疾患と認識されるようになったが、治療により血液中のウイルス量が検出できないレベルにまで低下した後もリンパ球中に組み込まれたプロウイルスが長期に渡って残存し、完治への障壁となっている。本研究において、治療下でのプロウイルスの動態を詳細に解析することにより、プロウイルスの根絶、すなわちHIV感染症の治癒につながる手がかりが得られるものと期待される。