Characterization of gut microbiota and Helicobacter pylori infection : a large population-based study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Chinda Daisuke  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60637544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中路 重之  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (10192220)
下山 克  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50312492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 腸内細菌叢 / 胃粘膜萎縮 / Streptococcus属 / ヘリコバクターピロリ感染 / 血清ペプシノーゲン濃度 / Lactobacillus / ヘリコバクターピロリ除菌療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although infection with Helicobacter pylori and subsequent atrophic gastritis modulate the gastric conditions, their relationship with the gut microbiota in Japanese population has not been clearly characterized. Subjects who participated in a health survey in Hirosaki city were examined. Infection of H. pylori was defined by both serum antibody and stool antigen test. The presence and severity of atrophic gastritis were defined by serum levels of pepsinogens. The relative abundance of each bacterial species in fecal samples was calculated by using 16S ribosomal RNA amplification.
The abundance of 3 orders, 4 families, and 4 genera was significantly higher in H. pylori-infected subjects than in noninfected subjects.In H. pylori-infected subjects with severe atrophic gastritis, the abundance of the class Bacilli, order Lactobacillales, family Streptococcaceae, and genus Streptococcus was significantly higher than that in H. pylori-infected subjects without atrophic gastritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌感染者と非感染者では腸内細菌叢に違いが認められた。また、今まではプロトンポンプ阻害薬が胃酸分泌を抑制することによって腸内細菌叢を変化させることは報告されていたが、H. pylori感染により胃粘膜が萎縮し、胃酸分泌能が低下することでも腸内細菌叢が変化することが示唆された。特にStreptococcusは胃酸の影響を強くうけると示唆された。
消化管の微生物群が生活習慣病の発症や抑制に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられ、今後、ピロリ菌感染や除菌による腸内細菌叢の変化と生活習慣病との関わりについて更なる検討が必要であると考えられた。