Clarification of the relationship between the success or failure of Helicobacter pylori eradication and the patient's lifestyle and constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Kayoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (70780625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾島 俊之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
古田 隆久  浜松医科大学, 臨床研究センター, 病院教授 (10303546)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsピロリ除菌 / 飲酒習慣 / 非特異的IgE値 / ピロリ菌除菌 / 血液検査 / 抗生物質感受性 / 除菌回数 / 飲酒回数 / 性差 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ除菌 / ライフスタイル / 体質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing the eradication rate of Helicobacter pylori, which is known to cause gastric cancer and gastric ulcer, is one of the most important issues in terms of prevention. The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between the success or failure of eradication of H. pylori in patients taking H. pylori eradication drugs and their physical characteristics and lifestyle.
The results of the analysis using a self-administered questionnaire and blood tests revealed an association between the difficulty of eradication and women's drinking habits, as well as an association between the difficulty of eradication and nonspecific IgE levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、ピロリ菌除菌失敗のリスク要因としても日常的な飲酒は好ましくないことが検証されたため、特に女性においては除菌が必要とされる状態になった場合を想定しても、飲酒習慣は避けるべきであることが示唆された。
また非特異的IgE高値の患者(花粉症等アレルギー疾患を持つ患者等が想定される)は除菌が難しいことが明らかとなったため、アレルギー体質の患者は、除菌されづらい可能性を鑑みて、除菌薬の飲み忘れ等に、より強い注意喚起が必要であることが示唆された。