Establishment of a New School Urinalysis System using Urine Protein Creatinine Ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tomoyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50608784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 雄介  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (30751127)
澤井 俊宏  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90452234)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学校検尿 / 尿定量検査 / 尿蛋白クレアチニン比 / 尿蛋白偽陽性 / 尿ベータ2ミクログロブリン / 尿アルブミン / 小児腎臓病学 / 尿蛋白定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the cooperation of the Shiga Prefectural Board of Education, we conducted a survey on the status of students with urinalysis findings who underwent detailed medical examinations based on information such as the name of the diagnosis written on the school life management guidance chart. We found that the percentage of students who did not undergo detailed medical examinations was as high as 5.9% in elementary school and 23.6% in junior high school.
By comparing the results of school urine tests with those of quantitative urine tests such as urine protein-creatinine ratio, we exploratively examined the test items that are significant for screening of renal diseases. Based on the results accumulated over the next few years, we plan to develop a combination of school urine tests with high detection rates for chronic nephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2014年の「学校検尿に関する全国調査」では、学校検尿の有用性を検討する疫学調査は現状では実施困難で学校検尿システムを効率的/効果的なものにするために、学校検尿で発見される疾患について正確に把握するシステムの確立が重要であると結論づけられている。
滋賀県は県教育委員会に全県の検尿有所見者の精密検査結果が集約されるシステムがあり、また県教育委員会の協力により学校検尿の残余検体をもちいて尿定量検査を実施できる体制が構築できた。精密検査結果と尿定量検査の結果を比較検討することで有用な学校検尿の検査項目の組み合わせを策定できる。本研究の成果を全国に紹介することで、より良い学校検尿の検査項目を提案できる。