The Establishment of Operative Basis for the elderly with gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Mami  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90769423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 茂  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60597300)
錦織 達人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50815933)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃癌 / 高齢者 / 高齢者胃癌 / 長期予後予測 / 腹腔鏡 / ノモグラム / 機械学習 / 手術 / 予後予測 / ロボット手術 / .高齢者胃癌 / 80歳以上 / 長期予後 / フレイル(虚弱) / リスク因子 / 術後合併症予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Japan and the world are aging, long-term survival and the benefits of minimum invasive surgery (MIS) are still unclear in patients aged 80 or over who undergo surgery for gastric cancer. We collected data of those 660 patients retrospectively and 241 patients prospectively from multi-institutions. Of these patients, 12% was able to do only limited selfcare, 17% had systematic diseases, 35% already lost their spouses, and 16% lived alone. Surgical, endoscopic or radiological intervention or more intensive care were required in 6% of the patients and inhospital mortality rare was 0.1%. The 3-year overall survival rate was 63%. Of dead patients, 42% died of other diseases than gastric cancer. There were no significant differences in short-term and long-term outcomes between open surgery and MIS. We developed a nomogram to individualize predictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の80歳以上の人口は、1995年では約520万人であったが、2017年には約1074万人に増加した。また、全国調査によると、胃癌患者も高齢化しており、胃切除を受ける患者の20%前後は80歳以上である。しかし、単施設あたりの患者数は限られており、80歳以上の高齢胃癌患者が有する身体的・社会的特徴、手術成績、長期予後そして低侵襲手術の意義は未だ明らかになっていなかった。本研究結果は、そうした臨床疑問に答え、高齢胃癌患者、家族、外科医が、治療法を選択する際に有用なエビデンスになるものと考えている。また、高齢化が進み、胃癌患者が多い本邦だからこそ、世界に発信できるエビデンスであると考えている。