Cohort study using cancer registries on cause of death in curative endoscopically resectable early esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Koichiro  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10403403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 米厚  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00224212)
八島 一夫  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80314590)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道癌 / 内視鏡治療 / 予後 / 重複癌 / がん登録 / 早期食道癌 / 内視鏡的治療 / 治癒切除 / 死因 / 予後不良リスク因子 / 死亡リスク因子 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a multicenter, retrospective and prospective study of two groups of endoscopically treated esophageal cancer cases, particularly those diagnosed as curative, and the causes of their deaths. The prognostic study was conducted using the cancer registry to minimize the number of dropouts.
In the retrospective study, the 5-year survival rate and cause of death for all patients were determined by extending the study period, and it was found that the 5-year survival rate for esophageal cancer indicated for endoscopic treatment was approximately 90%, with no deaths due to esophageal cancer, and almost half of the deaths due to cancer of other organs and half due to coexisting diseases other than cancer. This 5-year survival rate was clearly lower than that of endoscopic treatment of gastric and colorectal cancer, highlighting the initially predicted high rate of death from other diseases
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、前向き調査の部分や、後ろ向き調査で5年以上経過した症例の死因に於いて、他臓器癌による死亡、特に内視鏡治療絶対適応病変の治療群で肺癌による死亡が多いことが判明した。逆に、相対適応病変であったためにリンパ節再発をCTでサーベイランスしていた症例では、早期に他臓器癌を見つけられ救命されている症例が散見された。また、胃癌や頭頸部癌、食道癌の異時性異所性再発も多く、内視鏡サーベイランスの重要性も改めて実感した。
このことから、食道癌においては内視鏡治療で根治が得られたと判断される症例においても、術後の内視鏡サーベイランスのみならず、CTによるサーベイランスも実行すべきと提言できる。