Can daily health signs in the older adults predict very early signs of mild cognitive impairment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hiroki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (80293033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦上 克哉  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30213507)
黒沢 洋一  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161790)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 軽度認知障害(MCI) / 高齢者 / 主観的健康感 / 日中の過度の眠気 / 軽度認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prospective follow-up study of Japanese community-dwelling older adult subjects examined the efficacy of using self-rated health and excessive daytime sleepiness as very early predictors of mild cognitive impairment. Mild cognitive impairment was determined by the TDAS test (a touch-screen computer-based cognitive function test). Self-rated health was assessed using a 4-point scale for "current health status. Excessive daytime sleepiness was measured by the Japanese version of the Epworth Sleepiness Scale. The results suggest that the Japanese version of the Epworth Sleepiness Scale may be effective as a predictor of mild cognitive impairment not only in terms of excessive daytime sleepiness, but also in terms of changes over time in the amount of increase in scores on the Japanese version of the Epworth Sleepiness Scale. On the other hand, self-rated health was not significantly associated with mild cognitive impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本語版エプワース眠気尺度の得点増加量の経時変化を用いることが有効である可能性が示唆された。しかし、ベースライン調査時における日中の過度の眠気を有する者が少なかったため、日中の過度の眠気が軽度認知障害の予測因子として有効かどうかを十分に検討できなかった。今後は日本語版エプワース眠気尺度の得点増加量の経時変化および中途覚醒をはじめとしてどのような睡眠状況が軽度認知障害へ影響を及ぼすかどうか、必要なサンプルサイズおよび追跡期間をとって検討する予定である。