Molecular and sero-epidemiologcal survey on the prevalence of human T-lymphotropic virus type 1 (HTLV-1), a causative agent of adult T-cell leukemia / lymphoma, in Sabah Malaysia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Iha Hidekatsu  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50242631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アハメド カムルディン  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00398140)
江島 伸興  京都大学, 高大接続・入試センター, 特定教授 (20203630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHTLV-1関連疾患 / 分子疫学 / コタキナバル (Kota Kinabalu) / マレーシア、ボルネオ島 / HTLV-1感染症 / 疫学調査 / マレーシア / ボルネオ島北部サバ州 / HTLV-1 / Malaysia / Northern Borneo / Seroepidemiologic Study / Molecular epidemiology / sero-epidemiology / Sabah
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first epidemiological survey on the human T-cell leukemia virus type-1 (HTLV-1) was conducted in Kota Kinabalu, a hub city in Sabah state in the northern Borneo, Malaysia. With close cooperation among University of Malaysia Sabah (UMS), Queen Elizabeth Hospital-II (QEH2) and Kudat Area Health Office (KAHO), 1,384 male and 599 female blood specimens (1,9883 in total) were collected from volunteer blood donors, government employees and periodical health examinees in the past three years and two HTLV-1 positive individuals (1 male from QEH2 and 1 female from KAHO) were identified by a particle agglutination method (PA, Fuji Rebio). The nucleotide sequence analysis of HTLV-1 proviruses are undergoing in UMS.
A course for PA diagnostic examination of HTLV-1 infection was established at UMS after three intensive lectures on epidemiology, prevention and diagnosis/treatment on HTLV-1-associated diseases for graduate and undergraduate student and teaching/research staffs of UMS and QEH2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究事業はマレーシア・ボルネオ島サバ州における初のHTLV-1感染に対する疫学調査であり、同地域におけるキャリア率の掌握・キャリア検体のプロウイルスゲノム解析によるサブタイプの同定を主な学術的目標と位置づけ、UMSなどの研究協力機関におけるHTLV-1関連疾患の概念・感染予防・診断および治療法などの国内最新情報の伝達と、診断法修得コース設置による教育活動など社会的貢献も重要な要素として取り組んできた。
3年間で1983検体を収集し陽性検体2例を確認した。同地域におけるHTLV-1感染率は0.1%、性別感染率は男性0.07%、女性0.17%であった。プロウイルスゲノムをUMSにて解析中である。