Research on alcohol consumption and sleep quality and physiological changes among people with different alcohol-metabolizing enzyme activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShukutoku University (2021-2022)
Yokohama City University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kyoko Saito  淑徳大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20507389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杤久保 修  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (30046099)
山末 耕太郎  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任講師 (50526366)
横山 徹爾  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (70282770)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠 / ALDH2 / ADH2 / 飲酒 / 血流 / AHD1B / ADH1B / アルコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very likely that alcohol consumption affects sleep duration, time to fall asleep, and sleep quality (deep sleep). In this study, there was no significant association between sleep duration and deep sleep time by day with and without alcohol consumption in active and inactive forms of the ADH1B and ALDH2 genes. The relationship with blood flow by alcohol patch test by ADH1B and ALDH2 gene polymorphisms was that those with high ADH1B activity had faster blood flow than those with low activity Conversely, the low activity group showed faster blood flow than the high activity group, and the blood flow remained faster after 20 minutes. In the future, it is necessary to increase the number of cases and examine the effects of alcohol consumption on sleep according to ADH1B and ALDH2 gene polymorphisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人を含む東洋人の多くが体質的にアルコール代謝能力に著しい個体差があり、特にアルコール脱水素酵素1B(ADH1B)とアルデヒド脱水素酵素2(ALDH2)は遺伝子型によってアルコール代謝活性が大きく異なるため、飲酒の睡眠への影響も異なる可能性がある。本研究では、ADH2B及びALDH2遺伝子多型別に飲酒による睡眠時間や血流量との関連を調べた。遺伝子多型による睡眠時間や血流量の違いは認められたが有意な関連が認められなかった。血流を測定するには時間がかかり、症例数が少なかった。今後は調査数を増やすこと、調査対象者の幅を広げ、またの調査方法も再考していかなくてはならない。