The association between inactivated influenza vaccine induced antibody response and infection in annually vaccinated adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionCollege of Heathcare Management (2019)
Osaka City University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ito Kazuya  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (90768136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 若葉  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70420734)
大藤 さとこ  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70433290)
近藤 亨子  大阪市立大学, 医学部・附属病院運営本部, 技術職員 (80420727)
前田 章子  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40250279)
加瀬 哲男  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (10175276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ワクチン / 免疫原性 / 感染防御 / 血清学的感染 / 予防医学 / 有効性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the association between inactivated influenza vaccine (IIV) induced antibody response and infection in annually vaccinated adults, we conducted a retrospective cohort study with 123 healthcare workers who received IIVs in 14/15, 15/16 and 16/17 season. We defined responder as the subject in who post-vaccination hemagglutinin inhibition titer (HI) was > 40, and also defined seroinfection as the post-season HI was > 40 or as the post-season HI rose > 4-fold of post-vaccination.
The rate of serological infection in the responders was higher than that in the non-responders. However, the rate of rapid test diagnosed influenza was reduced in the responders more than the non-responders, even in the seasons that antigen of vaccine strain was different from the circulated one The effect was not weakened by annual vaccination. The serological infection associated with the substantial antibody response against vaccines antigens in subsequent seasons that after the antigen had drifted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦においては、毎年の不活化インフルエンザワクチン接種の妥当性について、国民に適切な科学的知見を提供することは、公衆衛生における重要な課題の一つと考える。今回、ワクチン抗原と流行抗原の類似性が低い場合でも、接種後抗体価が40以上であることは、発病を防御することが示唆された。毎年接種による発病防御効果の減弱はみとられなかった。また、シーズン間で抗原変異がある場合でも、感染は後続シーズンのワクチン接種に対する抗体応答を高めることが示唆された。以上のことは、毎年接種による有効性の減弱への懸念、ワクチン株と流行株の抗原類似性が低いシーズンのワクチン有効性への懸念に対して、一つの知見を与えると考える。